Brisbane to Cairns

Bus service operated by Greyhound Australia
Telephone
1300 473 946


What are the COVID impacts on Public Transport?



Greyhound Australia has reduced its operations due to Covid contanment efforts. Services between Sydney-Canberra-Melbourne, Sydney-Brisbane, Brisbane-Cairns, Brisbane to Byron Bay, Agnes Water and Hervey Bay and Mount Isa-Tennant Creek have been suspended. Other routes are operating at reduced frequencies. You should check the latest situation directly from Greyhound's website (link above). To be clear, the ONLY Greyhound routes operating are: Rockhampton-Longreach, Adelaide-Alice Springs-Darwin and Darwin-Broome.

[Updated Fri 03-Apr-2020 ]

Place (click name)DailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDaily
Brisbane Roma Street07:3011:0012:0014:5015:15
Brisbane Airport Domestic Terminal11:35
Brisbane Airport International Terminal11:40
Caloundra turnoff
Nambour13:40
Australia Zoo08:5016:10
Mooloolaba12:3516:35
Alexandra Headland16:45
Maroochydore13:0016:50
Coolum17:15
Perigian17:20
Noosa Junction09:5013:5017:3517:25
Noosa Heads17:40
Noosaville18:00
Tewantin10:0014:00
Cooroy10:1514:1517:50
Gympie11:3515:2519:15
Rainbow Beach12:4516:25
Tin Can Bay17:00
Tiaro16:10
Maryborough13:5517:5016:3020:20
Hervey Bay (Pialba)14:4018:2517:4521:35
Childers15:5018:35
Apple Tree Creek16:0018:45
Bundaberg17:1520:00
Gin Gin23:00
Agnes Water (1770)11:0018:4521:40
Miriam Vale22:25
Gladstone12:2523:20
Rockhampton14:05➀00:40➀02:50
Marlborough15:15➀02:15
St Lawrence16:00➀03:05
Ilbilbie➀:
Sarina17:15➀04:30➀06:20
Mackay Airport
Mackay17:55➀05:00➀06:55
Proserpine19:55➀07:00➀09:00
Airlie Beach20:30➀07:30➀09:45
Bowen21:40➀08:35➀10:50
Home Hill➀10:40➀13:00
Ayr➀10:50➀13:20
Townsville City➀00:2007:00➀12:30➀14:40
Ingham➀01:5008:20➀16:00
Cardwell➀02:3009:00➀16:45
Tully➀03:2510:05➀17:55
Mission Beach10:20➀18:20
Innisfail➀04:0511:25➀19:05
Babinda11:45➀19:30
Gordonvale12:10➀19:55
Cairns➀05:3512:35➀20:20
Place (click name)DailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDaily
Place (click name)DailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDaily
Cairns01:0008:1513:45
Gordonvale01:1508:4014:00
Babinda09:05
Innisfail02:0009:3514:45
Mission Beach10:3015:50
Tully02:4010:5516:20
Cardwell03:1511:2516:55
Ingham03:5512:4518:10
Townsville City06:2014:3016:0019:40
Ayr07:3015:4017:00
Home Hill07:4515:55
Bowen10:0017:55
Airlie Beach11:1019:0019:3021:00
Proserpine11:4519:40
Mackay13:1521:1023:30
Mackay Airport
Sarina14:4022:25
Ilbilbie
St Lawrence16:15
Marlborough17:10
Rockhampton18:30➀02:20➀03:30
Gladstone20:25➀04:45
Miriam Vale21:20➀04:10
Agnes Water (1770)➀06:15
Gin Gin22:25➀05:15
Bundaberg23:40➀08:05
Apple Tree Creek➀08:45
Childers➀00:25➀06:30➀09:35
Hervey Bay (Pialba)➀01:2508:40➀07:45➀10:45
Maryborough➀02:0009:35➀08:30➀11:35
Tiaro➀02:2009:55
Tin Can Bay➀09:25
Rainbow Beach➀10:00➀12:55
Gympie➀03:0510:40➀13:55
Cooroy➀11:55
Tewantin➀15:25
Noosaville07:45
Noosa Heads08:0010:30
Noosa Junction08:10➀12:40➀15:45
Perigian08:20
Coolum08:2510:45
Maroochydore08:5511:15➀13:20➀16:25
Alexandra Headland09:00
Mooloolaba09:05➀13:30➀16:35
Australia Zoo09:35➀17:00
Nambour➀04:40
Caloundra turnoff10:15
Brisbane Airport International Terminal13:45➀19:00
Brisbane Airport Domestic Terminal⇧13:35➀18:50
Brisbane Roma Street➀06:0511:3513:1014:15➀15:10➀18:20
Place (click name)DailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDailyDaily
Click any station name to see all the routes to that place.