Live departure board

Transport Timetables at Melbourne Southern Cross.

ModeTimetable (click to view)Main OperatorFrequency
The Overland2 per weekTwo days each week
Werribee line2-6 per hourEvery Day
Flemington Racecourse line2-6 per hourRace and show days only
Belgrave line2-6 per hourEvery Day
Pakenham line3-6 per hourEvery Day
Cranbourne line2-6 per hourEvery Day
Showgrounds line2-6 per hourRace and show days only
Lilydale line2-5 per hourEvery Day
Craigieburn line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Sunbury line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Williamstown line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Upfield line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Mernda line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Hurstbridge line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Glen Waverley line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Frankston line2-4 per hourEvery Day
Sandringham line3 per hourEvery Day
Stony Point to Frankston line7-12 per dayEvery Day
Sydney to Melbourne via Albury2 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne to Geelong and Waurn Ponds1-3 per hourEvery Day
Swan Hill, Echuca and Bendigo to Melbourne line12-22 per dayEvery Day
Ararat, Ballarat & Bacchus Marsh to Melbourne line1-2 per hourEvery Day
Gippsland line10-19 per dayEvery Day
Shepparton and Seymour to Melbourne line10-17 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne and Geelong to Warrnambool2-5 per dayEvery Day
Albury to Melbourne line3 per dayEvery Day
Maryborough to Ballarat and Melbourne1 per dayEvery Day
Victorian Goldfields RailwayVictorian Goldfields Railway2 per daySunday & Wednesday only
Route 96: St Kilda Beach to East Brunswick2-8 per hourEvery Day
Route 109: Port Melbourne to Box Hill2-7 per hourEvery Day
Route 11: Victoria Harbour to West Preston2-7 per hourEvery Day
Route 48: North Balwyn to Docklands2-6 per hourEvery Day
Route 12: Victoria Gardens to St Kilda5-6 per hourEvery Day
Daylesford and Mount Egerton to Ballan1 per dayMonday to Friday
Route 5, 50: Bendigo to Epsom, Huntly and Goornong6-14 per dayMonday to Saturday
Taradale, Castlemaine, Harcourt4-5 per dayMonday to Friday
Maldon3 per defaultEvery Day
Warrnambool to Ararat3 per weekTuesday, Friday & Sunday
Colac and Alvie1 per dayMonday to Friday
Buchan and Gelantipy2 per weekWednesday & Friday only
Seymour to Alexandra1 per dayMonday to Friday
Falls Creek6-9 per dayDaily Winter
Melbourne to Adelaide2 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne to Sydney2 per dayEvery Day
Ballarat to Snake Valley2 per weekMonday & Friday only
Sydney - Canberra - MelbourneGreyhound and Murrays2 per dayEvery Day
Horsham to Mildura3 per weekThree days each week
Loch Sport and Seaspray2 per dayMonday, Wednesday and Friday
Route 683: Lilydale to Warburton4-22 per dayEvery Day
Route 55: Geelong to Barwon Heads and Ocean Grove4-14 per dayEvery Day
Route 60, 61: Clifton Springs, Portarlington and St Leonards5-14 per dayEvery Day
Route 56: Geelong to Queenscliff4-12 per dayEvery Day
Route 50, 51: Geelong to Torquay and Jan Juc2-8 per dayEvery Day
Route 684 and 685: Lilydale to Healesville, Alexandra and Eildon1-2 per hourEvery Day
Queanbeyan- Yass-Cootamundra (Connects Melbourne)1 per dayEvery Day
Cootamundra to Dubbo and Bathurst3 per weekThree days each week
Tumbarumba to Wagga Wagga and Melbourne3 per weekThree days each week
Omeo1 per dayMonday to Friday
Paynesville1-5 per dayMonday to Saturday
Cobden and Timboon6 per dayTuesday, Thursday & Saturday
Ballarat to North Creswick and Maryborough3-11 per dayEvery Day
Colac to Lorne2 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne (Tullamarine) Airport Bus1-6 per hourEvery Day
Melbourne (Avalon) Airport SkyBus7 per dayEvery Day
Mount Hotham1-2 per dayDaily Winter
Mansfield to Woods Point1 per weekThursday only
Gisborne Town16 per dayMonday to Friday
Traralgon to Yarram2-3 per dayEvery Day
South Gippsland4-8 per dayEvery Day
Ballarat to Horsham, Nhill and Ouyen1-6 per dayEvery Day
Geelong to Lorne and Apollo Bay2-5 per dayEvery Day
Bairnsdale to Lakes Entrance, Orbost and Canberra1-4 per dayEvery Day
Traralgon - Maffra - Sale2-4 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne to Inverloch and Phillip Island (Cowes)2-4 per dayEvery Day
Numurkah, Cobram, Tocumwal and Griffith1-2 per dayEvery Day
Mildura to Swan Hill and Bendigo2 per dayEvery Day
Castlemaine to Maryborough1-4 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne and Shepparton to Barmah1 per dayEvery Day
Benalla to Yarrawonga and Mulwala1-3 per dayEvery Day
Wangaratta to Beechworth, Bright, Mount Beauty1-3 per dayEvery Day
Warrnambool to Portland and Mount Gambier1-3 per dayEvery Day
Bendigo to Echuca / Moama1-2 per dayEvery Day
Murchison East to Echuca and Moama2 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne to Mansfield & Mount Buller1-2 per dayEvery Day
Wangaratta to Corowa1-2 per dayDaily except Saturday
Woodend to Trentham and Daylesford1-2 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne and Ballarat to Donald and Mildura1-2 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne to Echuca and Deniliquin via Heathcote1-2 per dayEvery Day
Canberra Link1 per dayEvery Day
Batemans Bay to Bairnsdale1 per dayEvery Day
Daylink - Adelaide to Melbourne via Bendigo1 per dayEvery Day
Melbourne to Barham via Heathcote and Cohuna1 per dayEvery Day
Charlton, Wycheproof, Sea Lake1 per dayDaily except Saturday
Ballarat to Warrnambool, Hamilton and Mt Gambier1 per dayMonday to Friday
Warrnambool to Hamilton & Casterton1 per dayDaily except Saturday
Bendigo to Swan Hill via Wedderburn and Boort3-5 per weekMon, Wed, Fri, Sat
Bendigo to Donald1 per weekWednesday only
Route 89: Neerim and Noojee2 per dayMonday to Friday
Mode Timetable (click to view) Main Operator Frequency