Maps
➤ Home
➤ National Rail Map
➤ Northern NSW rail map
➤ Victoria & Sth NSW rail map
➤ Queensland rail map
➤ WA, SA & NT rail map
➤ Sydney rail map
➤ Melbourne rail map
➤ Brisbane rail map
➤ Adelaide rail map
➤ Perth rail map
➤ Canberra rail map
Timetables
➤ Covid Public Transport Status
➤ Introduction to Australian Train Travel
➤ Index of all Timetables
1
Sydney-Perth (The Indian Pacific)
2
Adelaide-Darwin (The Ghan)
22
Sydney-Brisbane (NSW Trainlink XPT)
25
Sydney-Melbourne (NSW Trainlink XPT)
26
Sydney-Canberra (NSW Trainlink Xplorer)
44
Brisbane-Charleville (The Westlander)
47
Brisbane-Longreach (Spirit of the Outback)
48
Brisbane-Cairns (Spirit of Queensland)
49
Townsville-Mt Isa (The Inlander)
52
Melbourne-Adelaide (The Overland)
64
Perth-Kalgoorlie (The Prospector)
Journey Planner
➤ Transport Nearby Now
➤ Journey Planner
➤ Train trips from Sydney
➤ Train trips from Melbourne
➤ Train trips from Brisbane
➤ Train trips from Adelaide
➤ Train trips from Perth
➤ Train trips from Canberra
➤ Train trips from Cairns
➤ Day Trips from Sydney
➤ Day Trips from Melbourne
➤ Day Trips from Brisbane
Fares
➤ Smartcards
➤ Fares/Tickets
➤ Rail Passes
➤ Book now
Contact
➤ About
➤ Merch
➤ Donate
➤ Email
➤ Covid

Introduction to Australian Train Travel

Australia is a large and diverse country full of surprises and contradictions. Yes, we have our famous outback, and there's lots of it, but we're also one of the most urbanised nations on Earth. Whether you live here and are looking for a great way to see your own country, or you are a visitor eager to discover this island nation, Train travel might just be for you. This website aims to help you plan your journey. We have online timetables of every train service and many other transport modes too. The sheer range of operators and fares can be a bit daunting, so we've tried to simplify things on this intoduction page by categorising services into nine different types - listed below. These are not official categories, you won't see them anywhere else but here, but we think that these make it easier to understand what type of service you're looking at, how you book and pay for it, and what it's likely to cost.

Click the drop-down link in each box to see a list of every service of that type, then click on the service name to see the detailed timetable.

Happy planning, and we hope you enjoy your Australian rail journey!

Type
4
Suburban Trains
When Australians talk about catching the train, this is most often what they mean. Running freqently through the cities and suburbs of our major cities, they're just like Metros, Subways and U-Bahns around the world. Get a local transport smartcard and touch on and touch off - it's easy.
Show list of timetables
TableServiceOperator
T1/T9 T1/T9 North Shore LineSydney Trains
T9 T9 Hornsby via Strathfield LineSydney Trains
T7 T7 Olympic Park lineSydney Trains
T1 T1 Western LineSydney Trains
T2 T2 Inner West and Leppington LineSydney Trains
T3 T3 Bankstown / Liverpool lineSydney Trains
T4 T4 Eastern Suburbs and Illawarra LineSydney Trains
T4 T4 Cronulla LineSydney Trains
T8 T8 Airport and South LineSydney Trains
T1 T1 Richmond lineSydney Trains
T5 T5 Cumberland lineSydney Trains
M Metro North WestSydney Metro
Williamstown lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Sunbury lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Werribee lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Upfield lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Flemington Racecourse lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Craigieburn lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Mernda lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Hurstbridge lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Alamein lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Blackburn lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Lilydale lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Glen Waverley lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Belgrave lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Pakenham lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Sandringham lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Frankston lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Stony Point to Frankston lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Cranbourne lineMetro Trains Melbourne
Doomben lineTranslink
Shorncliffe lineTranslink
Redcliffe Peninsula LineTranslink
Ferny Grove lineTranslink
Cleveland lineTranslink
Beenleigh lineTranslink
Springfield lineTranslink
Ipswich/Rosewood lineTranslink
Caboolture lineTranslink
Outer Harbor lineAdelaide Metro
Grange lineAdelaide Metro
Tonsley lineAdelaide Metro
Belair lineAdelaide Metro
Gawler Central lineAdelaide Metro
Seaford lineAdelaide Metro
Fremantle lineTransPerth
Joondalup / Butler lineTransPerth
Midland lineTransPerth
Thornlie lineTransPerth
Armadale lineTransPerth
Mandurah railwayTransPerth
Type
5
Trams & Light Rail
Melbourne is famous for its trams - the world's largest network! Criss-crossing the city, just about every major street has a tram. But there are also modern light rail lines in Sydney, Newcastle, Canberra, Gold Coast and Adelaide. In every city, trams accept the same transport smartcard as trains. Just hop on and touch on!
Show list of timetables
Type
6
Heritage & Tourist Railways
Often run by volunteers, dozens of small tourist railways and tramways are found across the nation. Whether you're a fan of steam, or just out for a ride on a historic railmotor or tram, there's a tourist line for you. Spend a day or maybe just an hour. Buy tickets from the staff.
Show list of timetables
TableServiceOperator
Royal National Park `Parklink` tramwaySydney Tramway Museum
Richmond Vale RailwayRichmond Vale Railway
Byron Bay TrainByron Bay Railroad Company
Cockatoo Run3801 Limited
Thirlmere to Buxton tourist railwayNSW Rail Transport Museum
SkitubePerisher
Scenic RailwayScenic World
Queenscliff to DrysdaleBellarine Railway
Portland Cable TramPortland Cable Trams
Ballarat Gardens TramwayBallarat Tramway Museum
Daylesford Spa Country RailwayDaylesford Spa Country Railway
Victorian Goldfields RailwayVictorian Goldfields Railway
Red Cliffs RailwayRed Cliffs Historical Steam Railway
Bendigo TramBendigo Heritage
Yarra Valley RailwayYarra Valley Railway
Puffing BillyPuffing Billy Railway
Walhalla Goldfields RailwayWalhalla Goldfields Railway
Mornington RailwayMornington Peninsula Railway
Cabanda to Kunkala tourist trainARHS Qld
Swanbank Vintage Steam TrainQueensland Pioneer Steam Railway
The SavannahlanderCairns Kuranda Steam
Kuranda Scenic RailwayQueensland Rail
The GulflanderQueensland Rail
Ballyhooley Steam RailwayBallyhooley
St Kilda Tramway MuseumAETM
Victor Harbor Horse tramCity of Victor Harbor
SteamRangerSteamranger
Pichi Richi RailwayPichi Richi Railway
Bennett Brook RailwayBennett Brook Railway
Whiteman Park tourist TramwayPerth Electric Tramway Society
Rottnest RailwayRottnest Railway
Pemberton - Warren River tourist trainPemberton Tramway
Busselton Jetty TrainBusselton Jetty
Dwellingup Steam RangerHotham Valley Railway
Etmilyn Forest TrainHotham Valley Railway
Don River tourist trainDon River Railway
West Coast Wilderness RailwayWest Coast Wilderness Railway
Type
7
Ferries
Australia is an island nation, and islands need ferries. From the Sprit of Tasmania that connects the island State of Tasmania, through a collection of river cruises and holiday island transfers down to the local ferries puttering around Sydney Harbour, we have them all here.
Show list of timetables
TableServiceOperator
Spirit of TasmaniaTT Line
Cairns to Thursday IslandSeaswift
Darling Harbour to ManlyCaptain Cook Cruises
F7 Double Bay FerrySydney Ferries
F4 Cross Harbour FerrySydney Ferries
F8 Cockatoo Island FerrySydney Ferries
F5 Neutral Bay FerrySydney Ferries
Dangar Island and Wobby FerryBrooklyn Ferry Service
Palm Beach to Bobbin HeadPalm Beach & Hawkesbury River Cruises
F2 Taronga Zoo FerrySydney Ferries
F6 Mosman FerrySydney Ferries
F1 Manly FerrySydney Ferries
Manly Fast FerryManly Fast Ferries
Scotland Island FerryChurch Point Ferries
Palm Beach to MackerelFantasea Palm Beach Ferries
Lane Cove FerryCaptain Cook Cruises
Mortlake to Putney puntNSW RTA
F3 Parramatta River Ferry to BarangarooSydney Ferries
F3 Parramatta River Ferry to Circular QuaySydney Ferries
Cronulla to Bundeena ferryCronulla Ferries
Palm Beach to Wagstaffe and EttalongFantasea Palm Beach Ferries
Empire Bay to Woy Woy ferryCentral Coast Ferries
STKN Stockton to Newcastle FerryNewcastle Transport
Port Stephens to Tea Gardens FerryPort Stephens Ferry Service
Yamba to Iluka ferryClarence River Ferries
Husky FerryHusky Ferry
Wymah FerryMicks Ferry Services
Speewa FerryNSW RTA
Williamstown to Southbank ferryWilliamstown Ferries
City & Williamstown FerryMelbourne River Cruises
Williamstown to St Kilda FerryWilliamstown Ferries
Herring Island FerryParks Victoria
Geelong to Melbourne DocklandsPort Phillip Ferries
Portarlington to Melbourne DocklandsPort Phillip Ferries
Raymond Island FerryEast Gippsland Shire Council
French Island BargeFrench Island Barge
French Island & Phillip Island ferryWesternport Ferries
Queenscliff -SorrentoSearoad Ferries
Brisbane to Moreton IslandMoreton Island Ferries
City CatBrisbane City Council
Moggill FerryTransit Systems
City Hopper and Cross River FerriesBrisbane City Council
Norman Park FerryBrisbane City Council
8 Teneriffe to Bulimba FerryBrisbane City Council
North Stradbroke Island FerryStradbroke Ferries
North Stradbroke Island Water TaxiStradbroke Ferries
Bay Islander FerriesStradbroke Ferries
Coochiemudlo Island FerryCoochiemudlo Island Ferry Service
Coochiemudlo Island BargeMegamia Barges
South Stradbroke Island FerryGold Coast Ferries
Gold Coast Hopo FerryHopo
Tewantin FerryNoosa Northshore Ferries
Noosa FerryNoosa Ferry Company
Fraser VentureFraser Island Barge Service
Heron Island FerryHeron Island Resort
Great Keppell Island FerryFreedom Fast Cats
Townsville to Palm Island FerrySealink Queensland
Lucinda to Palm Island BargePalm Island Barge Co.
Townsville to Magnetic IslandSealink Queensland
Hinchinbrook Island FerryHinchinbrook Island Cruises
Dunk Island FerryQuickcat Cruises
Cairns to Fitzroy IslandRaging Thunder
Cairns to Green IslandBig Cat Cruises
Horn Island to Thursday IslandMcDonald Charter Boats
Seisia to Thursday IslandPeddell's
Kangaroo Island FerrySealink
Spencer Gulf FerrySea South Australia
Hillarys to Rottnest IslandRottnest Fast Ferries
South Perth FerryTransPerth
Perth to Rottnest IslandOceanic Cruises
Perth to Rottnest IslandRottnest Express
Cocos Island FerryCocos Islands Cooperative
Lake St Clair FerryLake St Clair Wilderness Holidays
Bruny Island FerryBruny Island Ferry Service
Maria Island FerryEncounter Maria Island
Flinders Island FerryFurneaux Freight
Fatman BargeCorinna
Mandorah FerrySealink NT
Tiwi FerrySealink NT
Type
8
Connecting Buses
Trains don't go everywhere (sadly), but there are heaps of road buses that connect with trains to provide onward journeys. These can sometimes be booked as part of your train trip, but sometimes they are local services - just buy a ticket from the driver or use your smartcard. And just a few even (kind of) run on tracks ;-)
Show list of timetables
TableServiceOperator
333 North Bondi to Circular QuaySydney Buses
B1, 156 Sydney to Mona Vale B-Line and Palm BeachSydney Buses
199 Sydney to Palm Beach via ManlySydney Buses
535 CarlingfordHillsbus
735 Blacktown to Rouse Hill T-WayBusways
665 Parramatta to Rouse Hill T-WayHillsbus
T80 Parramatta to Liverpool T-WayTransit Systems
63/64 Gosford to Davistown and SaratogaBusways
65,66,69 Gosford to Avoca and CopacabanaBusways
50 Woy Woy to PatongaBusways
64 Woy Woy to Gosford via Empire BayBusways
59, 65 Gosford and Woy Woy to WagstaffeBusways
36,37 Gosford to TuggerahBusways
47 Ourimbah to Tuggerah via Chittaway BayRed Bus
11 Tuggerah and Warnervale to Lake HavenCoastal Liner
30 South TacomaRed Bus
21-23 Gosford to The EntranceRed Bus
67, 68 Gosford to Terrigal, North Avoca and WamberalBusways
24-27 Wyong to The EntranceRed Bus
29 Wyong to Toukley and The EntranceRed Bus
90-91 BudgewoiBusways
78-82 Tuggerah to Lake HavenBusways
266,267 Newcastle to West WallsendHunter Valley Buses
185 Maitland to Largs and GresfordHunter Valley Buses
Sydney to Port StephensPort Stephens Coaches
137 Raymond Terrace to Lemon Tree PassageHunter Valley Buses
138 Newcastle to Lemon Tree PassageHunter Valley Buses
145 Green Hills to Newcastle AirportHunter Valley Buses
140 Newcastle to Raymond TerraceHunter Valley Buses
136 Stockton to Raymond TerraceHunter Valley Buses
163 Morisset to CessnockRover Coaches
166 Cessnock to BellbirdRover Coaches
168 Cessnock to Millfield and PeltonRover Coaches
162 Cessnock to KearsleyRover Coaches
164 Maitland to CessnockRover Coaches
160 Newcastle to CessnockRover Coaches
DenmanOgdens Coaches
Newcastle to DubboSid Fogg's
179/180 Maitland to SingletonHunter Valley Buses
Scone, Aberdeen, Muswellbrook and DenmanOgdens Coaches
428 Quirindi to TamworthTamworth Buslines
498 Tamworth to Tambar SpringsFiona?s Minibuses
443 Tamworth to ManillaTamworth Buslines
Walcha to Walcha RoadNSW Trainlink
Walcha to Armidale and TamworthWalcha Council
444 Tamworth to BendemeerTamworth Buslines
Armidale to UrallaEdwards Coaches
Tamworth, Manilla and InverellNSW Trainlink
Inverell to TinghaSymes Coaches
Inverell to Glen InnesSymes Coaches
Glen Innes to EmmavilleMichael Jillett
Armidale, Inverell, Glen Innes and TenterfieldNSW Trainlink
Tamworth to DubboNSW Trainlink
Gunnedah to CurlewisMillerds
Narrabri to GunnedahForest Coach Lines
Narrabri to Burren JunctionNSW Trainlink
Walgett and Moree to GraftonNSW Trainlink
499 Inverell to GoondiwindiReynolds and Fogarty
308 Forster to GloucesterDeanes Forster Coaches
154 Taree to BuladelahBusways
Taree via GloucesterNSW Trainlink
Forster to Coffs HarbourNSW Trainlink
Sydney to Taree via Forster and TuncurryBusways
309, 310 Taree to ForsterEggins Comfort Coaches
307 Forster to Coomba ParkForster Coaches
312-320 Taree to Harrington, Manning Pt and Old BarEggins Comfort Coaches
348, 350 Kempsey to South West RocksBusways
334 Kendall to Port MacquarieBusways
340 Port Macquarie to KempseyBusways
354, 355 Kempsey to BellbrookBusways
345 Kempsey to Crescent HeadBusways
335 Wauchope to Port MacquarieBusways
Tamworth to Port MacquarieNSW Trainlink
356 Macksville to Scotts Head and Grassy HeadBusways
Macksville to BowravilleBusways
359, 359B Urunga to BonvilleBusways
362 - 364 Sawtell to Coffs HarbourForest Coach Lines
Tamworth to Coffs Harbour & Port MacquarieNew England Coaches
358,360M,361 Macksville-Bellingen-Coffs HarbourBusways
372 Coffs Harbour to Woolgoolga and GraftonForest Coach Lines
Lismore to GraftonNorthern Rivers Buslines
378 Grafton to CangaiBusways
379 Grafton to CopmanhurstBusways
Grafton to Maclean, Yamba and Byron BayBusways Grafton
670 Lismore to TenterfieldNorthern Rivers Buslines
Brisbane to Byron Bay, Ballina, Lismore, CasinoByron Easy Bus
660 Ballina to Evans HeadNorthern Rivers Buslines
690 & 695 Grafton and Evans Head to LismoreNorthern Rivers Buslines
675 Kyogle to LismoreNorthern Rivers Buslines
661, 662 Lismore to Ballina and Lennox HeadNorthern Rivers Buslines
641 Ballina to Byron Bay via BangalowBlanch's
Brisbane to LismorePremier Motor Service
630 Murwillumbah to NimbinGosels Bus Service
Byron Bay to NimbinNimbin Tours and Shuttle Bus
Lismore to DorroughbyDunoon Bus Service
Brisbane to Byron BayBrisbane2Byron
610 Lismore to Byron Bay and MullumbimbyNorthern Rivers Buslines
635 Lismore to Mullumbimby via FederalBallina Buslines
640,645 Ballina A/p to Byron Bay, Mullumbimby, Ocean ShBlanch's
Lismore to MurwillumbahWaller's Bus Company
H4 Murwillumbah to Tyalgum and Brays CreekSinghs
H2 Murwillumbah to Tyalgum and PumpenbilSinghs
603 Tweed Heads to Kingscliff and PottsvilleSurfside
605 Murwillumbah to Tweed HeadsSurfside
Canberra to WollongongMurrays
Seven Mile Beach to Minnamurra FallsKiama Coachlines
701, 705 Kiama, Geriingong and NowraShoalbus
709 Shoalhaven HeadsShoalbus
Surfside, Long Beach, Maloneys BeachPriors Bus Service
760, 761 Batemans Bay, Sunshine Beach, MoruyaPriors Bus Service
Ulladulla Mollymook Narrawallee MiltonUlladulla Bus Lines
Bomaderry, Huskisson, Vincentia, St Georges BasinNowra Coaches
735 Nowra to Sussex Inlet and BerraraShoalbus
Vincentia to Sussex InletShoalbus
Berrara to Sussex InletShoalbus
728-730 Nowra to Callala, Currarong, Culburra, GreenwellStuarts Coaches
728, 729 Nowra to Greenwell Point,Culburra and Orient PointKennedy's Bus Service
774, 775 Bega to BermaguiBega Valley Coaches
764 Narooma to DalmenySymons Bus & Coach
790,791,792 Bega to Merimbula and EdenSapphire Coast Buslines
786 Tathra to MerimbulaTathra Bus Service
785 Bega to TathraSapphire Coast Buslines
Sydney to EdenPremier Motor Service
887,887X Campbelltown to WollongongBusways
901 Picton to Wilton and Douglas ParkPicton Bus Lines
Campbelltown to BargoPicton Bus Lines
828 Picton - Mittagong (Loopline)Berrima Bus Lines
911/12 Picton to Bargo and YanderraPicton Bus Lines
811+806 Bargo-Mittagong - Bowral - Moss ValeBerrima Bus Lines
807 Bowral to MandemarBerrima Bus Lines
806 Bowral to BargoBerrima Bus Lines
807 Bowral to High RangeBerrima Bus Lines
808 Robertson - BowralBerrima Bus Lines
809, 810 Moss Vale and Kangaroo Valley to NowraKennedy's Bus Service
812 Moss Vale to Berrima and MedwayBerrima Bus Lines
808 Robertson to Moss ValeBerrima Bus Lines
813 Tallong to Moss ValeBerrima Bus Lines
842, 843 Yass to CanberraTransborder Express
818 Goulburn to CrookwellCrookwell Bus Service
Queanbeyan- Yass-Cootamundra (Connects Melbourne)NSW Trainlink
899 Canberra to Boorowa, Cowra and WyangalaLiveBetter
Cootamundra to Dubbo and BathurstNSW Trainlink
Canberra LinkVline
Canberra to SydneyMurrays
R9 Belconnen - Dickson - WatsonTransport Canberra
R6 Woden - Barton - Canberra CityTransport Canberra
831 Queanbeyan to WodenQcity Transit
R7 Weston Creek - Canberra CityTransport Canberra
834 Queanbeyan to Majura and BrindabellaQcity Transit
R10 Molonglo (Denman Prospect) - Canberra CityTransport Canberra
R2 Fraser - Belconnen - Canberra City - FyshwickTransport Canberra
R3 Spence - Belconnen - Canberra City - AirportTransport Canberra
830, 833 Queanbeyan to CanberraQcity Transit
850 Queanbeyan to BungendoreQcity Transit
Canberra to NaroomaMurrays
Queanbeyan to Captains FlatS K Radburn
Cooma, Jindabyne, ThredboCooma Coaches
Canberra to ThredboTransborder Express
Cooma to JinabyneSnowliner Coaches
Cooma to BerridaleSnowliner Coaches
Cooma to DalgetySnowliner Coaches
Cooma to AdaminabySnowliner Coaches
Canberra to Cooma, Eden and BombalaNSW Trainlink
Cooma to NimmitabelSnowliner Coaches
Albury to CorowaPTV
Sydney to Echuca via AlburyNSW Trainlink
Broken Hill to MilduraNSW Trainlink
Tumbarumba to Wagga Wagga and MelbourneNSW Trainlink
Tumbarumba to Cootamundra and SydneyNSW Trainlink
Sydney to Echuca via Wagga WaggaNSW Trainlink
Wagga Wagga to JuneeJunee Buses
Cootamundra to CondobolinNSW Trainlink
Griffith to Yenda and Darlington PointGriffith Buslines
731,2,5,6 Wagga Wagga to GriffithNSW Trainlink
999 Echuca to ConargoDysons
Cootamundra to MilduraNSW Trainlink
998 Wagga Wagga to TumutGoode's Coaches
795 Penrith to WarragambaBusways
680 Richmond to BilpinBusways
690P Penrith to SpringwoodBlue Mountains Transit
691 Penrith to Mount RiverviewBlue Mountains Transit
34 Gosford to SpencerBusways
692 Springwood to Winmalee and Hawkesbury HeightsBlue Mountains Transit
692Y Springwood to Winmalee and Yellow RockBlue Mountains Transit
685 Springwood to HazelbrookBlue Mountains Transit
685 - 698 Springwood to Katoomba and Echo PointBlue Mountains Transit
698 Katoomba to Blackheath and Mount VictoriaBlue Mountains Transit
Sydney to Oberon via TaranaNSW Trainlink
Bathurst to OberonNewmans Bus and Fuel
Lithgow town servicesLithgow Buslines
600, 636 Lithgow to BathurstLithgow Buslines
Bathurst town servicesBathurst Buslines
599 Bathurst to Trunkey CreekBathurst Buslines
Bathurst to OrangeOrange Bus Lines
Orange - Bathurst - SydneyAustralia Wide Coaches
Lithgow to Bathurst, Orange, Dubbo, Nyngan, CowraNSW Trainlink
Wellington to Dubbo and NarromineOgdens Coaches
574 Wongarbon to DubboDubbo Buslines
Dubbo to Coonamble, Walgett and Lightning Ridge.NSW Trainlink
Narrabri to CollarenebriLiveBetter
BrewarrinaNSW Trainlink
Dubbo to Broken Hill and BourkeNSW Trainlink
Lithgow to PortlandLiveBetter
Lithgow to Mudgee Coonabarabran and BaradineNSW Trainlink
536 Orange to MolongOrange Bus Lines
Dubbo to TottenhamLiveBetter
Dubbo to TullamoreLiveBetter
Orange to Parkes, Forbes and CondobolinNSW Trainlink
Hay to IvanhoeLiveBetter
Broken Hill to AdelaideNSW Trainlink
R4 Tuggeranong - Woden - Canbera City - BelconnenTransport Canberra
R5 Lanyon - Erindale - Woden - Canberra CityTransport Canberra
R8 Belconnen - GungahlinTransport Canberra
Melbourne to SydneyFirefly Express
Sydney - Canberra - MelbourneGreyhound and Murrays
903 Altona to Mordialloc SmartbusTransdev Melbourne
Werribee to Wyndham ValeCDC Melbourne
439 Werribee SouthCDC Melbourne
Melbourne (Tullamarine) Airport BusSkybus
901 Melbourne Airport SmartbusTransdev Melbourne
Airport SkyBus to Docklands and SouthbankSkybus
Airport SkyBus to St KildaSkybus
Airport SkyBus to Western SuburbsSkybus
Croydon and Eastern Suburbs Airport BusSkybus
Frankston and Peninsula Airport BusSkybus
Tullamarine Airport to BallaratAirport Shuttle Bus
478, 479 Melbourne Airport to SunburyTullamarine Bus Lines
905 The Pines via BulleenPTV
908 The Pines via DoncasterPTV
906 WarrandytePTV
907 Mitcham via DoncasterPTV
703 Blackburn to BrightonPTV
824 Moorabbin to KeysboroughPTV
857 Chelsea to DandenongPTV
900 Caulfield to RowvillePTV
220 Prahran to GardenvalePTV
902 Chelsea to Airport West SmartbusTransdev Melbourne
Melbourne (Avalon) Airport SkyBusSkybus
Avalon Airport to GeelongSkybus
Geelong to Melbourne (Tullamarine) Airport (Gull)Gull Airport Services
60, 61 Clifton Springs, Portarlington and St LeonardsMcHarrys Buslines
56 Geelong to QueenscliffMcHarrys Buslines
55 Geelong to Barwon Heads and Ocean GroveMcHarrys Buslines
50, 51 Geelong to Torquay and Jan JucMcHarrys Buslines
Geelong to Lorne and Apollo BayVline
Colac to Apollo Bay and MarengoHutchinsons Bus Lines
Colac to LornePTV
Colac and AlvieColes Coaches
Cobden and TimboonPopes Bus Lines
Warrnambool to TimboonTransit SouthWest
Apollo Bay to WarrnamboolVline
Mortlake to WarrnamboolColes Coaches
8 Warrnambool to Port FairyTransit SouthWest
Hamilton to PenshurstTrotters Coaches
Warrnambool to AraratChristians Bus Company
Portland to HamiltonTransit SouthWest
Warrnambool to Portland and Mount GambierVline
Warrnambool to Hamilton & CastertonVline
Ballarat to Warrnambool, Hamilton and Mt GambierVline
Horsham to NaracoorteWimmera Roadways
Geelong to InverleighMcHarrys Buslines
Ballarat to RokewoodGold Bus
Geelong to BannockburnMcHarrys Buslines
Geelong to Ballarat, Daylesford and BendigoVline
Bacchus Marsh Town ServiceBacchus Marsh Coaches
Ballarat to Mount EgertonRobinsons Coaches
20 Ballarat to CanadianDavis Bus Lines
14 Ballarat to Ballarat NorthPTV
15 Ballarat to Brown HillPTV
23 Ballarat to Mount PleasantPTV
Goldrush SpecialSovereign Hill
13 Ballarat to Invermay ParkPTV
22 Ballarat to Federation University via SebastopolPTV
Ballarat to Snake ValleyGardners Bus Service
Ballarat - Avoca - MaryboroughPTV
26 Ballarat to Alfredton via Sturt Street WestPTV
10 Ballarat to Alfredton via WendoureePTV
11, 12, 31 Ballarat to Wendouree and Miners RestPTV
25 Ballarat to Delacombe via RedanPTV
24 Ballarat to Sebastopol via RedanPTV
21 Ballarat to BuninyongDavis Bus Lines
Ballarat to Daylesford and Hepburn SpringsLittles Bus Lines
Ballarat to North Creswick and MaryboroughPTV
Maryborough to TalbotCentral Goldfields Shire
Ararat to Willaura and Lake BolacChristians Bus Company
Stawell to Ararat and BallaratSandlant Buses
Stawell to Halls Gap (Grampians)Vline
Stawell to Halls GapSandlant Buses
Horsham to MilduraHenty Highway Bus Service
Ballarat to Horsham, Nhill and OuyenVline
861 Horsham to KanivaWimmera Roadways
483 Sunbury to Moonee PondsSunbury Bus Service
481-87 Sunbury Town ServicesSunbury Bus Service
Sunbury, Lancefield, Gisborne and KynetonVline
Gisborne TownSunshine Tours
Melbourne Airport (Tullamarine) to BendigoBendigo - Tullamarine Airport Bus
Woodend to KynetonOrgans Coaches
Kyneton to BendigoKyneton Bus Lines
Kyneton to MalmsburyOrgans Coaches
Castlemaine to Campbells Creek and HarcourtCastlemaine Bus Lines
Taradale, Castlemaine, HarcourtCastlemaine Bus Lines
Woodend to Trentham and DaylesfordVline
Daylesford and Mount Egerton to BallanBacchus Marsh Coaches
Castlemaine to MaryboroughVline
MaldonCastlemaine Bus Lines
Maryborough to CarisbrookCentral Goldfields Shire
Ballarat - Maryborough - BendigoLittles Bus Lines
Maryborough-Avoca-AraratPTV
Bendigo to DonaldVline
Maryborough to BealibaCentral Goldfields Shire
Maryborough to Avoca via RedbankCentral Goldfields Shire
St Arnaud to Ararat and StawellSwan Hill Bus Lines
Horsham to DonaldSwan Hill Bus Lines
Melbourne and Ballarat to Donald and MilduraVline
Horsham to BirchipHeard Buses
Swan Hill to Sea Lake, Woomelang and NullawilSouthern Mallee Transport Connections
Sea Lake and Ouyen to MilduraOuyen Hotel
Red Cliffs to ColignanNorthern Mallee Transport Connections
100 & 200 Mildura to RedcliffsCDC Mildura
Mildura to Swan Hill and BendigoVline
950 - 954 Mildura to Wentworth and Gol GolCDC Mildura
Mildura to MerbeinCDC Mildura
Ouyen to PinnarooDean Jardine
Bendigo to Swan Hill via Wedderburn and BoortVline
Heathcote to BendigoMcIvor Transit
Swan Hill to WycheproofSwan Hill Bus Lines
Charlton, Wycheproof, Sea LakeVline
Quambatook to BoortQuambatook Lalbert Community Bus
Quambatook to KerangQuambatook Lalbert Community Bus
Sea Lake to Swan HillSwan Hill Bus Lines
Robinvale to MilduraZaffina Bus Lines
Daylink - Adelaide to Melbourne via BendigoVline
16 Bendigo to StrathfieldsayeBendigo Transit
12 Bendigo to Spring GullyBendigo Transit
15 Bendigo to Maiden GullyBendigo Transit
51,52,53 Bendigo to EaglehawkBendigo Transit
5, 50 Bendigo to Epsom, Huntly and GoornongBendigo Transit
Melbourne to Echuca and Deniliquin via HeathcoteVline
Bendigo to Shepparton and WangarattaVline
Bendigo to Echuca / MoamaVline
Echuca to KerangDysons
Murray Link (Albury to Kerang)Vline
Melbourne to Barham via Heathcote and CohunaVline
Swan Hill to TooleybucSwan Hill Bus Lines
Murchison East to Echuca and MoamaVline
Bendigo to SheppartonPTV
Numurkah, Cobram, Tocumwal and GriffithVline
Melbourne and Shepparton to BarmahVline
Echuca to BarmahPTV
Seymour to PuckapunyalSeymour Coaches
Euroa to SheppartonEuroa Bus Lines
Wangaratta to GlenrowanWangaratta Coach Lines
Wangaratta to CheshuntWangaratta Coach Lines
Wangaratta to ChilternWangaratta Coach Lines
Wangaratta to CorowaVline
Albury to Mount BeautyFalls Creek Coach Service
Albury to TallangattaMylon Motorways
Albury - Walwa - CorryongCorryong Bus and Freight
684 and 685 Lilydale to Healesville, Alexandra and EildonMcKenzies
Seymour to AlexandraFallons Coaches
Melbourne to Mansfield & Mount BullerVline
Mansfield to Woods PointStewarts Bus Lines
Benalla to Yarrawonga and MulwalaVline
Yarrawonga to MulwalaThomsons Bus Lines
Wangaratta to MulwalaWangaratta Coach Lines
Wangaratta to Beechworth, Bright, Mount BeautyVline
Albury to Beechworth and MyrtlefordWangaratta Coach Lines
382 Whittlesea and KinglakeDysons
565 Whittlesea to KinglakeDysons
Kilmore to Kilmore EastSeymour Coaches
688, 694 Mount DandenongVentura Bus Lines
Alexandra to NarbethongFallons Coaches
695, 695F Cockatoo and GembrookVentura Bus Lines
Gembrook to PakenhamCardinia Transit
683 Lilydale to WarburtonMartyrs
Pakenham - Warragul - TraralgonWarragul Bus Lines
5 Moe to Traralgon via Yallourn NorthLaTrobe Valley Buslines
89 Neerim and NoojeeWarragul Bus Lines
1 & 2 Moe - Morwell - TraralgonLaTrobe Valley Buslines
2, 3 & 4 Traralgon & Morwell to Churchill & BoolarraLaTrobe Valley Buslines
Loch Sport and SeasprayLittles Gippsland Coaches
Traralgon - Maffra - SaleVline
Traralgon to Wonthaggi & Phillip IslandGippsland Bus Services
Traralgon to YarramTurnbulls
PaynesvillePaynesville Bus Lines
Buchan and GelantipyDysons Bairnsdale
Bairnsdale to Lakes Entrance, Orbost and CanberraVline
Batemans Bay to BairnsdaleVline
Bairnsdale to MallacootaVline
OmeoDysons
Bogong High Plains RoadOconnells Bus Service
Cowes to San Remo Frankston and Fountain GateGippsland Bus Services
782, 783 Frankston to Hastings and FlindersVentura Bus Lines
788, 887 Frankston to Rosebud and PortseaVentura Bus Lines
Portsea to Fort NepeanParks Victoria
South GippslandVline
Pakenham to Koo Wee RupSunshine Tours
Coronet BayWesternport Roadlines
Wonthaggi to CorinellaGippsland Bus Services
Cowes to WonthaggiPhillip Island Bus Lines
Melbourne to Inverloch and Phillip Island (Cowes)Vline
60 CityGlider BlueTranslink
61 CityGlider MaroonTranslink
Casino to Brisbane via Gold CoastNSW Trainlink
Brisbane to SydneyPremier Motor Service
Brisbane- Byron Bay - SydneyGreyhound Australia
Inner Northern BuswayBrisbane City Council
111 Southern BuswayBrisbane City Council
1 North Stradbroke Island BusStradbroke Buses
720 Brisbane to Theme Parks via Coomera StationSurfside
740 Nerang to Surfers Paradise DirectSurfside
TX7 Gold Coast to Theme ParksSurfside
710 Helensvale to Griffith University via ArundelSurfside
704 Helensvale to SouthportSurfside
743,744,745 Nerang to BroadbeachSurfside
700, 777 Southport to Tweed HeadsSurfside
760 Robina to Tweed HeadsSurfside
540 BeaudesertPark Ridge Transit
529 Ipswich to ToogoolawahWestside Bus Co (for QR Citytrain)
539 Rosewood to Helidon RailbusLaidley Bus Co (for QR Citytrain)
950 Toowoomba to Crows NestBus Queensland
Brisbane to Stanthorpe, Tenterfield and TamworthCrisps Coaches
Brisbane to MoreeCrisps Coaches
Brisbane to Toowoomba and MilesGreyhound Australia
Brisbane-Toowoomba-ChinchillaMurrays
Toowoomba to Goondiwindi and Lightning RidgeBus Queensland
Toowoomba to CunnamullaBus Queensland
640-644 Caboolture to Bribie IslandBribie Island Coaches
895 Caboolture to Woodford and KilcoyChristensen Bus & Coach
Beerwah Station to Australia ZooAustralia Zoo
Beerwah to PeachesterFlexilink Sunshine Coast
DayboroBrisbane Bus Lines
605 Landsborough to CaloundraSunbus
600, 602 Maroochydore to CaloundraSunbus
603 Caloundra West, Caloundra, Bells CreekSunbus
607 Caloundra to UniversitySunbus
609 Caloundra to Pelican WatersSunbus
Maleny to Landsborough and NambourGlasshouse Country Coaches
Maleny to ConondaleFlexilink Sunshine Coast
615 Landsborough to MaroochydoreSunbus
616, 617 Maroochydore to University and Sippy DownsSunbus
610, 612 Nambour to MaroochydoreSunbus
Tewantin to Boreen PointFlexilink Sunshine Coast
626-9 Tewantin to Noosa and Sunrise BeachSunbus
630, 631 Nambour to Noosa HeadsTranslink
Cooroy to PomonaFlexilink Sunshine Coast
632 Cooran to NoosaTranslink
Trainlink GympieQueensland Rail
620, 622 Maroochydore to NoosaSunbus
Mapleton to KenilworthFlexilink Sunshine Coast
614, 619 Kawana to MaroochydoreSunbus
618 Kawana to University and Sippy DownsSunbus
50 Gympie to Rainbow BeachPolleys Coaches
Brisbane to Kingaroy and MurgonPurser's Coaches
Maryborough to Mundubbera and MontoNorth Burnett Transport Service
Bundaberg to Eidsvold and MontoNorth Burnett Transport Service
Trainlink Maryborough and Hervey BayQueensland Rail
5 Maryborough to Hervey BayWide Bay Transit
7 Maryborough to HowardWide Bay Transit
5 Bundaberg to Burnett HeadsDuffy's Buses
4 Bundaberg to Innes ParkDuffy's Buses
Bundaberg to Moore ParkStewart and Sons Coaches
Bundaberg to Elliott HeadsStewart and Sons Coaches
Mundubbera to BundabergNorth Burnett Transport Service
23 Rockhampton to Keppel SandsYoung's Coaches
20 & 29 Rockhampton to Yeppoon and ZilzieYoung's Coaches
21 & 22 Rockhampton to Gracemere and Mount MorganYoung's Coaches
Toowoomba to Rockhampton via Dawson HighwayBus Queensland
Rockhampton to Emerald and LongreachGreyhound Australia
309 Mackay to SarinaMackay Transit
Mackay town servicesMackay Transit
Emerald to MackayMackay Transit
310 Mackay to MiraniMackay Transit
Proserpine to Airlie Beach and Shute HarbourWhitsunday Transit
Trainlink Airlie BeachQueensland Rail
Bowen to CollinsvilleBowen Bus Service
206 Townsville to PallarendaSunbus
207 Townsville to StuartSunbus
200-204 Townsville to Willows, Kelso, JC UniSunbus
208,209 Townsville to Kirwan and WillowsSunbus
233 Townsville to Bushland BeachHermit Park Bus Service
250 Magnetic Island BusSunbus
Townsville to Charters Towers and Mount IsaBus Queensland
Brisbane to Charleville and Mount IsaBus Queensland
Flying Fish PointTrans North
150 Cairns to GordonvaleSunbus
Cairns to BrisbanePremier Motor Service
Brisbane to CairnsGreyhound Australia
121-123 Cairns to Redlynch and James Cook UniSunbus
Cairns to Cooktown via Cape TribulationTrans North
112,113 Yorkeys KnobSunbus
120,120N Holloways BeachSunbus
110, 111 Cairns to Trinity Beach, Kewarra and Palm CoveSunbus
Cairns to Kuranda, Ravenshoe, Normanton & KarumbaTrans North
Cairns to Cooktown via MareebaTrans North
98, 99 A/C City Connector - Free BusAdelaide Metro
Melbourne to AdelaideFirefly Express
Sydney to Adelaide SpeedlinkVline
G10 Marion to Blair Athol via AdelaideAdelaide Metro
Tea Tree Plaza O-BahnAdelaide Metro
850 Echunga. Meadows and MacclesfieldSouthlink
Adelaide to Cape Jervis (for Kangaroo Island)Sealink
Adelaide to Victor Harbor and GoolwaLinkSA
800 Tea Tree Plaza to Mount Pleasant and LobethalJ C Minibuses
Murray Bridge to MannumLinkSA
834, 835 Woodside and LobethalSouthlink
801 Tea Tree Plaza to Mount Torrens and Mount PleasantJ C Minibuses
840, 864 Adelaide to Hahndorf and Mount BarkerSouthlink
841F, 842F NairneSouthlink
805-808 1230 Adelaide to Murray Bridge, Coonalpyn and TintinaraLinkSA
852 Strathalbyn and Langhorne CreekSouthlink
Murray Bridge to Langhorne CreekLinkSA
Murray Bridge to Strathalbyn via CallingtonLinkSA
Adelaide to Mount GambierStateliner
Murray Bridge to Lameroo and MurrayvilleLinkSA
Karoonda to Murray BridgeLinkSA
Karoonda to Berri via LamerooLinkSA
Loxton to Berri, Renmark and ParingaBusBiz Renmark
Adelaide to MilduraTambray Coaches
Adelaide to RiverlandStateliner
Loxton and Moorook to BerriBusBiz Renmark
Tanunda to Swan Reach via CambraiLinkSA
Adelaide to Barossa ValleyLinkSA
Adelaide to Peterborough and OrrorooYorke Peninsula Coaches
Adelaide to Moonta and Yorke PeninsulaYorke Peninsula Coaches
2 Marion Bay and Corny Point to MinlatonYorke Peninsula Coaches
Adelaide to Whyalla, Port Lincoln and CedunaStateliner
Adelaide to CopleyGenesis Transport
J1X J1 Adelaide Airport Jet ExpressAdelaide Metro
490 Clarkson to Yanchep and Two RocksTransPerth
36+296+299 Midland and Kalamunda via AscotTransPerth
40, 380, 935 Perth AirportTransPerth
251,252,253 Mundijong and JarrahdaleTransPerth
Bunbury to CollieSouth West Coach Lines
Bunbury to ManjimupSouth West Coach Lines
Perth to Bunbury, Busselton and DunsboroughSouth West Coach Lines
815 Busselton to DunsboroughTransBusselton
Busselton to Margaret River and Prevelly ParkSouth West Coach Lines
SW1 Perth to Augusta and Pemberton via BunburyTranswa
GS1 GS2 Perth to AlbanyTranswa
GS3, SW2,SW3 Perth to Albany via Bunbury and PembertonTranswa
GE4 Hopetoun ConnectionTranswa
Kalgoorlie to LavertonGoldrush Tours
GE3 Kalgoorlie to EsperanceTranswa
GE1, GE2 Perth to EsperanceTranswa
N1 Perth to Geraldton and Kalbarri via GinginTranswa
N2 Perth to Geraldton and Kalbarri via New NorciaTranswa
N5 Perth to Geraldton via Jurien BayTranswa
320+322+328 Mundaring Chidlow WundowieTransPerth
N3, N4 Perth to Geraldton and Meekatharra via DalwallinuTranswa
Trans Pilbara WestShire of Roebourne
Perth to Geraldton, Exmouth and BroomeIntegrity Coachlines
Broome Town BusPearl Town Bus
Derby to BroomeDerby Bus Service
Port Hedland to YandeyarraShire of East Pilbara
Broome to DarwinGreyhound Australia
Perth to Port Hedland via NewmanIntegrity Coachlines
Cocos Island BusCocos Islands Cooperative
Hobart SkybusSkybus
130/4/6/9 Derwent ValleyO Driscoll Coaches
110-122 Hobart to Glenorchy, Bridgewater, and GagebrookMetro Tasmania
Opossum BayMetro Tasmania
725-726 Hobart to Richmond, Campania and ColebrookTassielink Coaches
140 Hobart to BothwellO Driscoll Coaches
Mount Wellington Shuttle BusRichmond Mt Wellington Shuttle Bus
Hobart Dover and RamineaTassielink Coaches
88 - 98 Hobart to Howden, Kettering, Gordon and CygnetMetro Tasmania
736-737 Hobart to Swansea and BichenoTassielink Coaches
731-2 X31-33 Hobart to Dodges Ferry and SorellRedline Coaches
734 Hobart to Port Arthur and NubeenaTassielink Coaches
740-746 Launceston to St Helens and BichenoCalows Coaches
6,7,8,10 Launceston - Northern SuburbsMetro Tasmania
Hobart to Launceston. Devonport and BurnieRedline Coaches
770-772 Launceston to GeorgetownLee's Coaches
Launceston AirportLaunceston Airporter Shuttle
775-777 Launceston to Scottsdale, Derby and BridportSaintys bus service
183 Launceston to Beaconsfield and Beauty PointManions Coaches
Launceston to Longford and CressyTassielink Coaches
40, 45, 95 Devonport to Latrobe and SheffieldMerseylink
Shearwater ShuttleMerseylink
72 Devonport to UlverstoneMerseylink
70,85 Burnie - Ulverstone - Devonport-LatrobeMetro Tasmania
747-748 Burnie to Queenstown and StrahanTassielink Coaches
60 Burnie to WynyardMetro Tasmania
Burnie to SmithtonRedline Coaches
Hobart to Derwent Bridge and QueenstownArea Connect
14 Darwin to Cullen BayDarwin Bus
28 Darwin to Humpty Doo and NoonamahDarwin Bus
Adelaide to Alice Springs and DarwinGreyhound Australia

Features of each type of Rail and supporting transport...

Type
1
Type
2
Type
3
Type
4
Type
5
Type
6
Type
7
Type
8
Type
9
Luxury Trains Long Distance Trains Inter-Urban Trains Suburban Trains Tram / Light Rail Tourist Rail Ferries Buses Miscellaneous
Number of Routes31914513237785875
Typical Trip DurationMulti-Day3-15 hours1-3 hours20-75min20-75min5min - 3 hours5min -8hrsVariousminutes
Typical Service Interval1 per Week2 per Week -
3 per Day
Every 20-60 minutesEvery 10-30 minutesEvery 5 to 20 minutesWeekends or DailyVariousVariousVarious
Typical FareVarious
Sleeping Berths
First Class Seats
Economy Class
Book in Advance
Assigned seats/beds
On Board Meals
Air Conditioned
Toilets on board
Accept smartcards
Legend
Feature is usually available on these services.
Feature is usually NOT available on these services.
Feature may sometimes be available on these services.
Price is proportional to the number of dollar signs (1 dollar sign: less than $10, Four dollar signs: more than $1000)